Alpine Hunting Areas
The Families of Fürst & Neuper have between them some of Austrias Premier Hunting Areas, Since 1950 our Areas Have Produced Many Fine Trophies & Even More Excellent Memories. Today Our Hunting Areas Stretch Throughout Austria with Hunting in Carinthia, Salzburg, Upper Austria, & Styria. Come Experience the Finest Mountain Hunting in Europe with our Team.
In the 1600's the Alpine Ibex was nearly extinct. The Improvements in Firearms as well as hunger meant that the Alpine Ibex was extremely threatened. It was only du to the extreme actions of Victor Emmanuel II who created a royal hunting area that protected the species that they are around and well today. With a Population of over 30,000 the numbers are extremely safe. Today the population is very strong in Austria, and hunters can expect a wonderful hunting experience Today we have a very good population in Austria of Alpine Ibex along the main alps, but the number of licenses each year is still very limited.
1st of August till the 31st of December
End of November – December
The Alpine Ibex is active during the day and primarily hunted by stalking and by observing from seats, in the morning and in the afternoon. Depending on the time of the year the hunt takes place all day long.
The Number of chamois in Austria are extremely healthy, despite the extreme mountainous terrain where they reside. Chamois are found above tree line in large groups, but can also be prevalent wherever there are nice steep rocks. With a Chamois both Male & Female are Considered trophies. With Males having thicker horns, but females capable of a longer length.
July 1. – December 31.
Beginning November – beginning December
Chamois live in herds up to 80 pieces. Older bucks live separated during summer from femals and young ones. They are very sensitive on smell, not so much visual. We hunt them predominantly in a spot and stalk setting, although high stand is also possible.
Alpine Red Stag
The European Red Stag is also known as “King of the Forest”. Through excellent game management and experience Red stag trophies developed in Austria are of excellent quality. Central European bloodlines have enabled the creation of the red deer population in New Zealand. The European Red Stag is much larger than his Spanish or English relatives. Older Red Stags reach weights up to 600-660 pounds (200 to 300 kg), depending on the region.
Every year we take several record trophies, achieve the SCI top rankings. Normally the rut begins in mid-September and lasts until the first week of October.
The main hunting areas for Red Stag is Austria (mountain hunting) and parts of Hungary (flat forest hunting).
August 1. – December 31.
September / October
Red deer are mainly active during the twilight and night. We hunt red stag usually by observing from blinds or highseats and also by calling in the rut. Depending on the area, stalking might also be available.
Capercaillies need a habitat of tall, sparse forests with a rich food supply of berries and anthills. In winter, they feed on the shoots of various conifers. They live at an altitude of about 800 – 1000 m in middle mountain regions. Austria has a good and stable population of Capercaillies because of a sensible and well developed forest management. For breeding the eggs, the hen seeks coverage among younger trees, the chicks needs for their first days just animal protein.
The month of May
End of April during almost whole May
The hunt on Capercaillie takes place up from very early in the morning. On the days before the hunt starts we watch them in the evening to see where they roost in trees. With the first little daylight they start singing their very special song on the branch of the tree. During this time it is necessary to come closer in shooting distance, before they come down to the hens on the ground!
A very few permits are allowed each year, so be sure to get in contact soon.
In Austria the habitat of the black grouse is along the entire Alpine range over an altitude of 1300 m, in the area of the mountain pine, dwarf shrub, mat and pastures regions.
During the rut period they use wide and open areas with short vegetation or non vegetation places. For breeding is a semi-open areas with a higher herbaceous layer important. The chicks find food to nutrient-rich areas . In winter wooded areas provide food.
The month of May
End of April, during whole May and beginning June
The authorities allow a very limited number of Black grouse to hunt after certain criteria.
Using a blind build from branches and twigs of the trees occurring get used to hunt on the Grouse. Sitting into the blind before twilight is essential. Just a small window allow a view to the mating place because Black grouse can see very well.
The stock of roebucks is extremely healthy in Austria. The habitat is all over into the different vegetation levels up to a altitudes of 2.000 m. Roe deer are very adaptable but very selective in choosing food and the take 8 – 11 times food per day. Roe deer are mostly active at dusk but on cloudy days or after rain you can see them during day as well very easily. They change colour from summer into winter from redbrown into grey.
May 1. – October 15.
Middle July – middle August
We hunt on roebuck by stalking or observing from high seat. During rut season we imitate the voice of a doe.